Technical Presentation Schedule


Friday Technical Session Schedule

Summary ID Title Authors
1A. Advanced Reactors – I
Sponsored by: Virginia Commonwealth University
Location: University C
Time: 9:00 AM-10:20AM
9:00 32494 Compact Fast Reactor Core Design for a Military Mobile Microreactor Zeke Durham, Travis Chapman
9:20 32562 Core Design and Optimization for SMRs with HA-LEU Fuels Liam Nils Carlson, MIchael Cartwright, Caleb Taylor, Brendan Fisher, Zeyun Wu
9:40 32501 Design of a Lunar-Based Nuclear Reactor Tristan Alexander Blackledge, Matthew Patzer, Michael Hua
10:00 32517 Design of an Economical Low-Power Fast Spectrum Molten Chloride Reactor Charles Edward Goodman, Lindsay Verrico, Thomas Thompson, Vincent Nicholas Novellino, Scott P. Palmtag
1B. Detection & Measurement – I
Sponsored by:
Location: Chancellor
Time: 9:00 AM-10:20AM
9:00 31928 Importance of Pulse Shape Discrimination in Rossi-alpha Measurements using Organic Scintillators Johntyler J. Iacovetta, Michael Hua, Sara A. Pozzi
9:20 31996 Estimation of Fission Product Activities in Nuclear Fallout Using Gamma Spectroscopic Measurements Megan R. Smith, John Kelly Mattingly
9:40 32161 Preliminary Results on the Pixelated Perovskite CsPbBr3 Single Crystal Detectors for Gamma-ray Detection Lei Pan, Yuanxiang Feng, Praneeth Kandlakunta, Jinsong Huang, Lei Raymond Cao
10:00 32170 Preliminary Investigation into deep dosimetric traps in OSL Dosimeters Kevin Liu
1C. Thermal Hydraulics & Fluids – I
Sponsored by: Thermal Hydraulics ANS Division
Location: Congressional A
Time: 9:00 AM-10:20AM
9:00 32202 Investigating the Effects of the Neutron Absorption Reaction on Density of Helium-3 for the HENRI System Austin Michael Warren, Guillaume P. Mignot
9:20 32335 Identification of Plug Bubble by Segmentation of Images Using a Residual Convolutional Neural Network Jeremy Seiji Marquardt, Ran Kong, Seungjin Kim
9:40 32368 CFD Analysis of PRHR-Heat Exchanger Using Evaporation-Condensation Model Soumitra Mangesh Vadnerkar, Xue Yang
10:00 32524 CFD Model of Fluid Flow Through Guide Tubes in a PWR Assembly Nicholas Akira Meehan
1D. Materials Science & Technology – I
Sponsored by: Materials Science & Technology ANS Division
Location: Congressional B
Time: 9:00 AM-10:20AM
9:00 32342 Plating of Fe and Cr on Mo Capsules Used in Molten Salt Corrosion Testing Daniel Moriarty, Elizabeth Getto
9:20 32351 Measurement of SiC recession using advanced electron image analysis Julian Santos Valdez, Katherine Montoya, Brian Brigham, Elizabeth Sooby Wood
9:40 32502 Feasibility of SiC Fuel Cladding Chun Yin Wong, Aunic Goodin, Kevin G. Field, Gary S. Was, Michael Hua
10:00 32207 Development of a New Method for Measuring Mechanical Properties of Select Layers and Layer Interfaces of TRISO Particles Tanner Jason Mauseth, Mary Lou Dunzik-Gougar, Daniel P. LaBrier, Scott C. McBeath, Isabella van Rooyen
2A. Mathematics & Computation – I
Sponsored by: Mathematics & Computation ANS Division
Location: University C
Time: 11:00AM-12:00PM
11:00 32166 LANL EMPIRE Employment of Multiple Nuclear Warheads John S. Gray, Jackson Prinzbach Sullivan, Thomas D. Williams, Shirish M. Chitanvis
11:20 32302 On Potential Applications of Quantum Computing in Nuclear Science and Engineering Arsen Iskhakov, Nam T. Dinh
11:40 32545 Isotopic Validation Study of SCALE in 2-Dimensions Using IFA-601 Nuclear Fuel Experimental Results tucker David sawyer, Kevin T. Clarno
2B. Biology, Medicine, Isotopes & Radiation – I
Sponsored by: Biology, Medicine, Isotopes and Radiation ANS Division
Location: Chancellor
Time: 11:00AM-12:00PM
11:00 32182 An Analysis of General Nuclear Medicine Gabrielle Palamone
11:20 31643 Verification of quantitative air-trapping and mucus scoring on CT using Ventilation Imaging on Hyperpolarized Gas MRI Peter Gregory Hotvedt, Katie Carey, Chuck Hatt, Craig J. Galbán, Sean Fain
11:40 32310 An Analysis on Mark-18A Target Irradiation History and Inventory of Plutonium and Heavy Curium Ben D. Austin, Cade Brinkley, Jenn Jeffcoat, Jacob Andrew Weinberg, Benjamin Beeler
2C. Operations & Power – I
Sponsored by: Entergy, Operations & Power ANS Division
Location: Congressional A
Time: 11:00AM-12:00PM
11:00 32278 A Comparison of Nuclear, Geothermal, and Hydropower as Base Load Sources for a Carbon-free Grid Maren Ann Arneson
11:20 32314 High-Enrichment/High-Burnup Loading Pattern Optimization for a 3-Loop Westinghouse PWR Justin Cohen, Mohsen Zakaib, James Austin Harglerode
11:40 32328 Optimal Sizing of a Micro-Reactor for Embedded Grid Systems Samuel Dotson, Kathryn D. Huff
2D. Radiation Protection & Shielding – I
Sponsored by: Radiation Protection & Shielding ANS Division
Location: Congressional B
Time: 11:00AM-12:00PM
11:00 32543 Shielding of a Reactor Startup Neutron Source Trevor Casper
11:20 31956 Feasibility of Using High-Frequency Radiation for Electrical Energy Generation Coleman Peter Smith
11:40 32159 The Use of Organic Liquid as a Scintillator for a Deployable Neutron Multiplicity Counter Sally Theresa Varner, Kamryn Brinson, Gregory Smith, Chad Schools
3A. Detection & Measurement – II
Sponsored by:
Location: University C
Time: 1:15 PM-2:35 PM
1:15 31931 Light Output Evaluation of Quantum Dot-Doped Organic Scintillators Aaron Thomas Arlyn MacDonald, Michael Hua, Enrico Zanazzi, Alberto Quaranta, Sara A. Pozzi
1:35 32155 3D-Printed Scintillators and Silicon Photomultipliers for Portable Dosimetry Matthew Edward Alese, Steven Yee, Hatem Elbidweihy
1:55 32169 Optimization of a Multi-layered Inorganic Scintillator Joseph Jeffery Kyburz, Anmol K. Narang, Thomas J. Weatherford, Jesson Penaflor
2:15 32317 Radioxenon Beta-Gamma Analysis with 2D Spectral Fitting & Machine Learning Jordan Lee Armstrong, Jefferson Sesler, James Scoville, Thienbao Carpency
3B. Advanced Reactors – II
Sponsored by: Virginia Commonwealth University
Location: Chancellor
Time: 1:15 PM-2:35 PM
1:15 31990 P.R.I.M.E: A Conceptual Micro-Reactor to Provide Long-Term Power for Military Operations Zachariah Alan Lacy, Rakan AlAli, Joe Ghormley, AJ Fleming, Brandon Fulton, Conner Lane, Delaney Simmons
1:35 32050 HECTO-KORR (HECTO-Kilo watt ReactoR) Sean M. Drewry, Eric Dalgetty, James Brunner, Sam Mitchell, David Koenigsfeld, Greg Ellis, Brady Kluesner
1:55 32197 Micro-Nuclear Reactor for Canadian Arctic Applications Jordan Layne Crowell
2:15 32203 Preliminary Design Choices and Considerations for a Supercritical CO2 Fast Breeder Reactor Powering a Cargo Ship Nathaniel Robert Torkelson, Khalid Anwahi, Stephanie Bingham, Kieth Kleekamp, Jarod Schmidt, Ben Sonpon, Zackary Wetzel
3C. Nuclear Installations & Criticality Safety – I
Sponsored by: Nuclear Installations Safety ANS Division, Nuclear Criticality Safety ANS Division
Location: Congressional A
Time: 1:15 PM-2:35 PM
1:15 31930 Validating Organic Scintillator Rossi-alpha Measurements of Fast Metal Assemblies using Simulations Caiser Alexander Bravo, Michael Hua, Sara A. Pozzi
1:35 32140 Safety Considerations and Feasibility of Implementing Mobile Nuclear Power Plants for Army Operations Ricardo Damiani, Justin Knoll, DeMar Gale, Ryan Rocca
1:55 32586 Effects of Fabrication Tolerances on Margins to Safety Limits for MITR LEU Conversion Dakota Allen, Lin-Wen Hu, Akshay Dave, Kaichao Sun, Son Hong Pham, David Jaluvka, Erik H. Wilson
2:15 32552 Nuclear Energy in Southeast Asia and sub-Saharan Africa: Regulation, Safety and Liability Aishwarya Saxena
3D. Thermal Hydraulics & Fluids – II
Sponsored by: Thermal Hydraulics ANS Division
Location: Congressional B
Time: 1:15 PM-2:35 PM
1:15 32336 Scaling Analysis of the Sodium Cartridge Loop in the Versatile Test Reactor Adam J. Dix, Ran Kong, Guanyi Wang, Seungjin Kim, Mamoru Ishii
1:35 32538 Pressure Drop in Pipes with Twisted Tape Inserts for Molten Salt Reactor Applications Arturo Cabral, Cody Wiggins, Meryem E. Murphy, Candler L. L. Langston, Lane B. Carasik
1:55 32542 Additively Manufactured Advanced Compact Heat Exchangers Sean M. Bernstel
2:15 32135 Out-of-Pile Flow Testing of the I-Loop Booster Element for the Advanced Test Reactor Brandon E. Kamiyama, Aaron W. Weiss, Kendell Horman, Guillaume P. Mignot, Wade R. Marcum
4A. Fusion Energy & Plasmas – I
Sponsored by: Fusion Energy ANS Division
Location: University C
Time: 3:00 PM-4:00 PM
3:00 32192 A Comparison of Ablative Performance of Materials for Use in Tokamak Diverter Region Sean Robert Kosslow, Vincent Cintron, Alec Cacheris, Leigh Winfrey
3:20 32551 HIDRA-MAT Development for HIDRA Plasma Exposure and In-vacuo Material Characterization Andrew John Shone, Grzegorz Sylwester Golba, Dilan Kurukulasuriya, Daniel Andruczyk
3:40 32555 Formation of Self-Organized Structures through Femtosecond Laser Processing Jeremy J. Mettler, Samuel Dotson, David N. Ruzic, Christian Donald Williams, David Barlaz
4B. Material Science & Technology – II
Sponsored by: Materials Science & Technology ANS Division
Location: Chancellor
Time: 3:15 PM-4:35PM
3:15 32315 Enhanced Resistance to Radiation in Nano-structured Austenitic Stainless Steels Victor Paul DeLibera, Andrew K. Hoffman, Maalvan Arivu, Haiming Wen
3:35 32331 Accident Tolerant Fuel Coating Methods For Fuel Rod Inner Surfaces Liam Truong, Nick Joslin, Robert Gentile, Robert Carlson
3:55 32347 Fabrication and Micro-Characterization of U-10Mo Javier Rufino, Geronimo Robles, Elizabeth Sooby Wood
4:15 32560 A Comparison of Hastelloy N, Zircaloy-4, SS-316L, for Generation-IV Molten Salt Reactors Sesily Grace Stewart
4C. Reactor Physics – I
Sponsored by: Duke Energy, Reactor Physics ANS Division
Location: Congressional A
Time: 3:15 PM-4:35PM
3:15 32143 Preliminary Analysis of APR1400 Benchmark with MPACT Kaitlyn Elizabeth Barr, Brendan M. Kochunas
3:35 32481 Triangle-based Quasi-diffusion Nodal Method for Fast Reactor Analysis Muhammad Rizki Oktavian, Yunlin Xu
3:55 32493 Frequency Transform Method for Transient Analysis of Nuclear Reactors Miriam A. Kreher, Samuel C. Shaner, Benoit Forget, Kord S. Smith
4:15 32592 Computation of IAEA-3D PWR Benchmark with MATLAB PDE Toolbox Abiodun David Ajirotutu
4D. Nuclear Nonproliferation & Safeguards – I
Sponsored by: Nuclear Nonproliferation Policy ANS Division
Location: Congressional B
Time: 3:15 PM-4:35PM
3:15 32563 Thallium Lead Iodide (TlPbI3) Single Crystal Inorganic Perovskite electrical and optical characterization for gamma radiation detection Ibrahim Hany, Ge Yang, Phan Quoc Vuong, Hong Joo Kim
3:35 32379 Environmental Dosimetry Using TL Detectors Egemen Mutlu Aras
3:55 32550 Design Considerations for CEvNS Neutrino Detector for Safeguards Applications Jonathan Ross Parker, Robert S. Bean
4:15 32529 Uncertainty Quantification of Fission Product Concentration Estimation in MCNP Fuel Depletion Simulations Grace Rachelle Long, Sunil Sunny Chirayath
5A. Biology, Medicine, Isotopes & Radiation – II
Sponsored by: Biology, Medicine, Isotopes and Radiation ANS Division
Location: University B
Time: 4:15 PM-5:00 PM
4:15 32370 Design of a Fuel Phantom for a High-Resolution Emission Gamma Ray Tomography System Using a Pixelated CZT Detector Jack W. Fletcher, Seth Kilby, Joseph T. Graham
4:35 32189 Evaluation of the 154-Gd(p,2n)153-Tb Cross Section Sean Fitzpatrick, Ryan Chapman, Darren Holland, James Bevins
5B. Advanced Reactors – III
Sponsored by: Virginia Commonwealth University
Location: University C
Time: 4:15 PM-5:00 PM
4:15 32354 Design and Safety Considerations for the Purification and Testing of Uranium-Bearing Molten Salts Kristen Geddes, Robin V. Roper, Richard N. Christensen
4:35 32488 Small Nuclear Power Plant for the U.S. Department of Defense John Auxier, Lauren M. Crabtree, Gemma I. Strong and Flora L. Valdez

Saturday Technical Session Schedule

Summary ID Title Authors
6A. Aerospace Nuclear Science & Tech – I
Sponsored by: Aerospace Nuclear Science & Technology ANS Division
Location: University A
Time: 9:00 AM-10:20AM
9:00 32115 Comparison of RTG Geometries to Maximize Power Efficiency and Evaluate Radiation Effects Jacob Owen Davis, Bradley Faison
9:20 32490 Homogonized Particle Bed Reactor for Bimodal Power in Space Rowdy Davis, Jacob Hunt, Korban O’Malley
9:40 32504 Nuclear Electric Propulsion Cargo Ship to Europa Anil Bansal, Zackary Wade Simmons, Jiakun Li, Roxanne Z. Pinsky, John E. Foster, Michael Hua
10:00 32546 Thermal-Hydraulics of a 250 kW Space Reactor Cameron Andrew Schade, Vanessa Linero, Jesus Mendoza, Jeffrey C. King
6B. Cyber, Education, Human Factors, Instrumentation & Controls – I
Sponsored by: Human Factors, Instrumentation and Controls ANS Division, Education, Training and Workforce Development ANS Division
Location: University C
Time: 9:00 AM-10:20AM
9:00 32158 High Performance Control in Nuclear Energy Systems Jonathan Michael Tacke
9:20 32518 Design of the Mechanical Seal for the Sight Window used for an Advance Visualization Instrument Working in a High-Pressure, High-Temperature Environment Alberto Cardenas Melgar, Colby B. Jensen, Richard N. Christensen
9:40 32531 Cybersecurity Classification Method for Advanced Persistent Threat Attacks on Nuclear Power Plant Reactor Protection Systems Kelsey Luo
10:00 32300 Overcoming Radiophobia Through Elicit Learning Fatma Abdelrahman
6C. Detection & Measurement – III
Sponsored by:
Location: Chancellor
Time: 9:00 AM-10:20AM
9:00 32269 Stilbene-d12 Neutron Response to Quasi-monoenergetic Neutrons in the 0.4-5 MeV Energy Range Natalie C. Gaughan, J. Zhou, F. D. Becchetti, R. O. Torres-Isea, M. Febbraro, N. Zaitseva, S. A. Pozzi, A. Di Fulvio
9:20 32190 Rotating Scatter Mask Single Voxel Characterization Jason Seik, Darren E. Holland, Robert J. Olesen, James E. Bevins
9:40 32496 Improvement of Directional Detection: Effects of Detector Array Design on Response Symmetry Christopher T. Balbier, Matthew Durbin, Azaree Lintereur
10:00 32525 Characterization of FS-3: a detection system for neutron-photon correlations in fission Isabel Hernandez, Stefano Marin, Mustafa Stephan Okar, Eoin Sansevero, Shaun D. Clarke, Sara A. Pozzi
6D. Thermal Hydraulics & Fluids – III
Sponsored by: Thermal Hydraulics ANS Division
Location: Congressional A
Time: 9:00 AM-10:20AM
9:00 32357 Helium-3 Enhanced Negative Reactivity Insertion (HENRI) Absorption Spectroscopy System Angelo D. Camargo, Juwan Anthony Johnson, Guillaume P. Mignot, Wade R. Marcum, Nicolas Eric Woolstenhulme
9:20 32470 Pressure Distribution in Free and Impinging Jets for High-Energy Piping Systems Zhengting Quan, Ran Kong, Seungjin Kim, Mamoru Ishii
9:40 32544 Determining the Applicability of Different Thermocouples Mounting for Heat Transfer Experiments in MSETF-1 Meryem Murphy, Arturo Cabral, Cody S. Wiggins, Lane B. Carasik
10:00 32528 Thermal Hydraulics of a Space Reactor Haley Eley, Jessica Josephine Berry, Aaron Unger, Ian Wilkinson
6E. Nuclear Nonproliferation & Safeguards – II
Sponsored by: Nuclear Nonproliferation Policy ANS Division
Location: Congressional B
Time: 9:00 AM-10:20AM
9:00 31929 Measured Active Neutron Multiplicity Counting of 237Np using Organic Scintillators and Precision Comparison to a 3He-Based System Thomas Plummer, Michael Hua, Sara A. Pozzi
9:20 32178 Multivariate Modeling of Used Nuclear Fuel Characteristics for Safeguards Purposes Amanda M. Bachmann, Jamie Baalis Coble, Steve E. Skutnik
9:40 32208 Computational Investigation of a Potential Uranium Diversion Scenario at a Gaseous Centrifuge Enrichment Plant due to Non-accounting of Holdup Yeongchan Kim, Sunil S. Chirayath
10:00 32513 Increasing Detectability with U-232 in Uranium Materials Cody Lloyd, Braden Goddard
7A. Mathematics & Computation – II
Sponsored by: Mathematics & Computation ANS Division
Location: University C
Time: 11:00AM-12:00PM
11:00 32194 Compilation Improvements of GPASS, a Plant-Analysis Code Oscar Lastres, Yunlin Xu
11:20 32561 Assessing the Performance of CTH on a Hydrodynamics Analytic Benchmark Problem Kyzer R. Gerez, Peter Nelson, Camille Palmer, Todd S. Palmer, Marc Welliver
11:40 32305 Data Coverage Assessment on Machine Learning based Digital Twin for Diagnosis Longcong Wang, Nam T. Dinh
7B. Robotics – I
Sponsored by: Robotics & Remote Systems ANS Division
Location: Chancellor
Time: 11:00AM-12:00PM
11:00 32188 Mapping Radiative Fallout using Unmanned Aircraft Systems Equipped with CLLBC-based HeRMES Detectors Robert Anthony Huepfel, Seth Losure, Keith David McManus, William Vanderlip
11:20 31952 Machine Learning to Train Motion Primitives for Tele-autonomy of a Robot Jonathan Bayert, Young Soo Park, Dongjune Chang
11:40 32172 Radiation Mapping for an Indoor Facility Using a Robot Brendan Huhlein, Kaelynn Mayes
7C. Reactor Physics – II
Sponsored by: Duke Energy, Reactor Physics ANS Division
Location: Congressional A
Time: 11:00AM-12:00PM
11:00 32193 PARCS/Polaris and COSINE Prediction of Measured Data for Watts Bar Unit 1 Cycles 1 and 2 True Miller, Yunlin Xu, Andrew M. Ward
11:20 32499 Economic Analysis of HALEU Fuel in a Once-Through Fast Neutron Reactor Eric John Pearson, Jeemin Lee, Rodrigo Rovner, Isaac Gabriel Dabkowski, Michael Hua
11:40 32569 Modelling Fine-Scale Radial Void Fraction Distributions using Serpent 2 Dean Reid Price, Tomasz Kozlowski
7D. Operations & Power – II
Sponsored by: Entergy, Operations & Power ANS Division
Location: Congressional B
Time: 11:00AM-12:00PM
11:00 32466 Preliminary Design of a Flexible Heat Exchanger for Steam Generation in an SMR Module Elizabeth Worsham
11:20 32519 Load Following Analysis of Small Modular Reactors Andy Glavin Jones
11:40 32523 Optimization of a Two Year PWR Fuel Cycle Utilizing FORMOSA and Prism Nicholas Akira Meehan, Patrick John Hartwell, Amelia Manhardt, Jonathan Peter Crozier
8A. Detection & Measurement – IV
Sponsored by:
Location: University C
Time: 1:15 PM-2:35 PM
1:15 32498 Design of an Organic Scintillator-Based Rossi-alpha Measurement System Ricardo Lopez Lemus, Johntyler J. Iacovetta, Aaron Thomas Arlyn MacDonald, Thomas Adam Plummer, Michael Hua, Sara A. Pozzi
1:35 32338 Capabilities, Performance, and Advancements of the Acoustically Tensioned Metastable Fluid Detector Technology Nathan Boyle, Rusi Taleyarkhan
1:55 32486 Comparing Simulated and Experimental Event-by-Event Energy-Multiplicity Correlations in Neutrons and Photons from the Spontaneous Fission of Cf-252 Eoin Sansevero, Stefano Marin, Stefan Okar, Isabel Hernandez, Sara A. Pozzi, Shaun D. Clarke
2:15 32548 Passive Improvised Explosive Ordnance Detection Elizabeth Jeanne Troy, Thanakrit Manjai, Trent Perry, Abner Dela Cruz
8B. Fusion Energy & Plasmas – II
Sponsored by: Fusion Energy ANS Division
Location: Chancellor
Time: 1:15 PM-2:35 PM
1:15 31552 The Use of Divertor End Plates as Diagnostics in the Princeton Field Reversed Configuration II Justin Cohen, Samuel Cohen, Charles Swanson
1:35 31761 Surface Wave Plasma for Mitigation of Tin Particles in the Intermediate Focus Dario G. Panici, Alp Aktuna, Kaitlyn Butler, Andrew Fink
1:55 32511 Quantifying neutron transmutation products in tungsten using GD-OES Nathan C. Reid, Lauren M. Garrison, Yutai Katoh, Jean Paul Allain
2:15 32503 Designing a High Fusion-Yield Pulsed-Power Facility Tyler Swink, Lennon Murillo, Ryan David McBride, Michael Hua
8C. Materials Science & Technology – III
Sponsored by: Materials Science & Technology ANS Division
Location: Congressional A
Time: 1:15 PM-2:35 PM
1:15 32196 Metallic Multilayer Composite Design for Accident Tolerant Fuel Cladding Samuel W. McAlpine, Michael Philip Short
1:35 32228 Effect of Temperature and Friction Stir Welding on Dispersoid Evolution of Self-Ion Irradiated MA956 up to 25 dpa John David McMahan, Elizabeth Getto
1:55 32308 Challenges of Using Machine Learning to Predict Oxidation of Graphite and SiC Cole Jaivon Moczygemba, Michael Geyer, Marielle Gasper, Amanda Fernandez, Elizabeth Sooby Wood
2:15 32359 Microstructural Analysis of Niobium and Copper Alloys for Fuel Cladding Material Lucia Rebeca Gomez Hurtado, Samuel A. Briggs
8D. Thermal Hydraulics & Fluids – IV
Sponsored by: Thermal Hydraulics ANS Division
Location: Congressional B
Time: 1:15 PM-2:35 PM
1:15 32547 Generalized Tool for Thermal Hydraulics Core Analysis in Advanced Reactors Sierra Tutwiler, Lane B. Carasik
1:35 32231 ANSYS MODELING OF NBSR THERMAL SHIELD Manikanta Grandhi, Xue Yang
1:55 32311 Feature Measurement Similarity Application in Global Extrapolation through Local Interpolation condition Yuan Sun, Han Bao, Linyu Lin, Nam T. Dinh
2:15 32334 Preliminary Inclined Two-Phase Flow Experiments Drew McLane Ryan, Adam J. Dix, David Hyunjae Kang, Ran Kong, Jiawei Bian, Seungjin Kim
9A. Aerospace Nuclear Science & Tech – II
Sponsored by: Aerospace Nuclear Science & Technology ANS Division
Location: University C
Time: 3:15 PM-4:15 PM
3:15 32572 Modeling Chemical Reactions and Diffusion in a MMRTG Plutonium Pellet Darrell Shien-Lee Cheu, Kevin Judd, Joseph Dean Hafen, Andrew Lesh, Quinn Killian, Alex Perry, Cole Nielsen, Stephen Herring
3:35 32574 OPTIMIZATION OF PLUTONIUM-238 PRODUCTION IN THE ADVANCED TEST REACTOR Reed A. Herner, Braden Burt, Logan Carpenter, Emory Colvin, Spencer Charles Ercanbrack, Justina Freilich, Takanori Kajihara, Jared Magnusson
3:55 32521 Detecting Ionizing Radiation in Space with Memristor Device Victoria Davis
9B. Fuel Cycle & Waste Management – I
Sponsored by: BWX Technologies, Inc., Fuel Cycle & Waste Management ANS Division
Location: Chancellor
Time: 3:15 PM-4:35PM
3:15 32570 Innovative Loading Technique for Reduced Criticality and Temperature in a GBC-68 Spent Fuel Cask Dean Reid Price, Isabella Marie Iaccino, Patrick Brand
3:35 32492 High-Enrichment/High-Burnup Loading Pattern Optimization for a 2-Loop Westinghouse PWR Amadu Toronka, Spencer McNeil, Chris Gozum
3:55 32505 Design of a Nuclear Battery Utilizing Sr-90 From Spent Nuclear Fuel Jason Russell Cottrell, Jordan Myers, Michael Hua
4:15 32540 The Waste Isolation Pilot Plant: A Case Study in Nuclear Waste Disposition Samuel W. McAlpine
9C. Advanced Reactors – IV
Sponsored by: Virginia Commonwealth University
Location: Congressional A
Time: 3:15 PM-4:15 PM
3:15 32539 OSV-Based Molten Salt Reactor for Disaster Relief Grace Kim, Conner Yun, Micah Vincent, Christian Oldham
3:35 32495 Neutronics Investigation of Absorber Materials for HTGR Micro-Reactor Concept Blake Robert Montz, Johnny Klemes, Kaitlyn Sullivan
3:55 32564 Design of a High Enriched Uranium Nuclear Core for Space Nuclear Power System Jessica Josephine Berry, Haley Eley, Aaron J. Unger, Ian Wilkinson
9D. Radiation Protection & Shielding – II
Sponsored by: Radiation Protection & Shielding ANS Division
Location: Congressional B
Time: 3:15 PM-4:15 PM
3:15 32224 Gamma shielding properties of UV-cured PMMA/ Bi2O3 composites Da Cao, Ge Yang, Mohamed Bourham
3:35 32329 Expeditionary Shielding Evaluation for Mobile Microreactors Thanakrit Manjai, Travis Chapman
3:55 32510 Evaluating the Effectiveness of Vehicle Shape and Astronaut Position on the Whole Body Effective Dose Equivalent for Galactic Cosmic Rays Using Aluminum and Polyethylene Shielding Daniel K. Bond, Braden Goddard, Robert C. Singleterry